furniture that fits
Talk to furniture expert today.
Call 1300 787 523
Name:
Phone:
Email:
Question:
Enter code:
 

Privacy Policy

Table and Desk Pty Ltd respects your privacy. This Policy tells you how and why we collect, use, store and distribute personal information about you. Table and Desk Pty Ltd is an online retailer of consumer goods and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (’APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

For more information, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for you to purchase our products, Table and Desk Pty Ltd collects personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, purchase history,(iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, we may also request information about gender, age, income bracket, hobbies and interests. We may do this to better under our customers and what their needs are.

Any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • order goods;
  • contact us for further information via email, telephone or other means,
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site;
  • ask for a quote to be prepared; or
  • express interest in a particular Table and Desk product.


OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.


USE OF COOKIES

Table and Desk Pty Ltd uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Table and Desk Pty Ltd uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Table and Desk Pty Ltd may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate of Table and Desk Pty Ltd. Table and Desk Pty Ltd also uses your Personal Information:

  • to complete a transaction via our website
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time
  • for planning, product development or research purposes.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

  • we have your consent to share the information
  • we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Such information remains under Table and Desk Pty Ltd’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.


RATE AND REVIEW

If you provide a review or feedback for a product available through Table and Desk or our Facebook Page or other online social media networks we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. A $25 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of personal information to cover our costs. No fee applies to the correction of personal information.


UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT OUT

We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.


SECURITY

Table and Desk Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.


BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at admin@tableanddesk.com.au

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.


OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Table and Desk may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas to assist the provision of the services and other purposes described in this policy.


CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Table and Desk Pty Ltd may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.


CONTACT

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Table and Desk Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy please contact customer service:

Customer Service
Table and Desk Pty Ltd
1/152 Bluestone Circuit
Seventeen Mile Rocks Qld 4073
Phone: 1300 787 523
Email: info@tableanddesk.com.au

This privacy policy was updated on 5th August 2014.